Archive for October, 2006


The Piano Man

this man is a legend. i went to see him last night with my folks and sister. first time in the country and the crowd loved him. Billy Joel knows how to make music. haven’t seen my folks in ages either, so it was a nice family gathering-type thing.

my boss (still can’t believe i actually got one of those, ugh) got a hold of me as well the other day. apparently you’re not allowed to rest your eyes after two consecutive weeks of murderous f.cking work and not sleeping enough – never mind the factory fumes we have rammed down our throats every day and the shite we have to eat up from the stupid-arse client. i need to kill someone again. it just makes you feel better… but yeah, i’ve actually got to go and be productive again now.

i don’t even feel like writing, actually… so bugger off and go something else!

Advertisements

well, i haven’t written anything in months. a lot has happened since then: i actually started my professional life, i bought my own place (kind of), the girl whom i thought i would marry cheated on me with a real dick, i overdosed on everything i could get my hands on… life’s been busy.

shortly after my previous post (in january, ffs), i started looking for a job. can’t really remember if i mentioned it before, but i had been told that i have reached the stage where i need to be 100% financially independent. i messed around for the most of january and february while looking for a job. there was many a night that was filled with enough alcohol to take down a smallish buffalo, lamenting my unfortunate position of having no future whatsoever. i enjoyed the last days at varsity where i could just keep going and going and going and not having to worry about what i look (or smell) like the following morning.

eventually i found a place where i started my articles for CA, all excited about the concept of actually getting paid for doing some work (not that you could call an article clerk’s “salary” pay).

ag, you know what? fuck it. i got this in an e-mail today:


yeah, FUKiTOL. so my life sucked. so the girl of my dreams cheated on me. so i OD’d. yippety-frikkin-doo-da. what do you care anyways? why the hell am i writing this? i don’t get paid enough either. bitch bitch bitch, moan moan moan.

moving into my new place today, it’s schweet… 2 bedrooms and a loft, can’t wait to get in there. sure, its gonna be empty as hell (article clerk salary=something laughable, even in Africa) – but at least i won’t have to deal with other people’s crap any more. mmmkay, i should prolly go look busy before my boss (can’t belive i actually have one of those now) shits on me for being tired on a friday afternoon. f.ck.

‘ave a good one y’all. drink too much, your liver dies with you.

%d bloggers like this: